Nanki Kinan Shirahama Kumano Kodo

  

Tokyo

TokyoYCAT (Yokohama Sta.) / Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal / Ikebukuro Sta. (East Exit) / Omiya Sta. (West Exit)

TOKYO SKYTREE
  • Night express buses to Tokyo, Yokohama, Shinjuku, and Omiya
    Prices starting at 8,400 yen (from Yokohama)
  • Free Wi-Fi*
  • Mobile device charging outlets
  • For Docomo, au, and SoftBank phones. Only on Meiko buses.

Transfer at Yokohama Station to take a bus directly to Tokyo Disneyland.

Timetables (revised June 1, 2020)

Shirahama/Tanabe ↔ Tokyo/Yokohama/Omiya timetable

Bus 2 Bus stop name Bus 1
19:16 Nanki-Shirahama Airport 8:10
19:25 Shin-Yuzaki 8:01
19:30 Shirahama Bus Center 7:56
19:37 Toretore Ichiba 7:49
19:41 Takinai 7:45
19:50 Tsuburizaka 7:36
20:00 Tanabe Station 7:30
20:04 Tanabe City Hall 7:26
20:13 Haya Station 7:17
20:23 Minabe Town Hall 7:07
20:33 Inami 6:57
20:50 Gobo Interchange 6:44
21:11 Fujinami Station 6:23
21:26 Kainan Station 6:09
21:38 Highway Wakayama (Narukami) 5:57
     
5:27 YCAT (Yokohama Station) 22:10
6:24 Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal 21:10
6:49 Ikebukuro Station 20:40
7:24 Saitama Shintoshin Bus Terminal 20:05
7:39 Omiya Station 19:45
7:49 Seibu Bus Omiya Office 19:35

Fares

Fares Calendar

Bus stops

There is parking only at the following bus stops. Do not park illegally.

  • Shin-Yuzaki, Tanabe Station (pay parking), Tanabe City Hall (pay parking), Inami
  • Haya Station (in front of community center) (Several times a month, there may be no parking in front of the community center due to events.)

Discounts

No discounts currently available

Buying bus tickets

Reserve online

  • 発車オ~ライネット

    Japan Bus Online

Reservations/inquiries by phone

Reservation center Phone number Hours Days off
Meiko Bus Reservation Center 0739-42-2112 9:00–18:00 None
Seibu Bus Reservation Center 03-5910-2525 9:00–19:00 None

Bus stops selling tickets

Ticket seller Hours Days off
Tanabe Station Information Center 7:50–20:00 None
Meiko Bus Shirahama Office 9:00–18:00 None
Inami SA Shop 9:00–18:00 None
Seibu Intercity Bus Ikebukuro Ticket Information Desk 6:50–23:30 None
Omiya Station West Information Center Weekdays:10:00–19:00
Sat., Sun., public holidays:10:00–18:00
None
Yokohama Station (YCAT) 9:30–18:00 None

To take a bus, make a reservation and purchase your ticket.

Reserving and issuing tickets at convenience stores

You can reserve and print out tickets at nationwide Lawson convenience stores (using in-store Loppi ticket machine) and Family Mart convenience stores (using in-store FamiPort ticket machine).
You can also print out tickets on these machines after booking by phone or Internet.

Buying tickets at Kinki Nippon Tourist, JTB, Nippon Travel Agency, and other major travel agencies

  • Tickets purchased using JTB HTA cannot be changed or refunded at convenience stores or bus companies. Contact the JTB HTA Sales Center for inquiries.
  • For tickets purchased using JTB HTA, you may not be able to make reservations or print tickets after the first bus departs.
Obtaining bus tickets
  • All seats are reserved. Purchase bus tickets in advance.
  • Reservations are accepted starting one month in advance of your travel date.
  • Children’s fare is half of the adult fare.
  • Round-trip bus tickets are valid for 10 days after using the outward portion of the ticket. (Except on the Tokyo route)
  • After making a reservation by phone, buy your ticket at a Meiko Bus office, or at Lawson or Family Mart convenience stores.
  • After purchasing a ticket, you can change it once (before the ticket date and time) at a ticket counter.
Please keep the following in mind
  • Buses may get behind schedule due to traffic conditions on the day of travel.
  • You are responsible for your own valuables.
  • No smoking on the buses.
  • Please turn off your mobile phone or switch it to silent mode, and refrain from talking on the phone.
  • Only one piece of luggage per person is allowed. (Max. size: 1 meter for the total of the length, width, and height of the luggage, with the total weight not exceeding 10 kilograms and volume not exceeding 0.02 cubic meters.)
  • Regarding pets, dogs legally recognized as assistance dogs, seeing-eye dogs, and hearing-ear dogs may accompany their owners on the bus.
    • Animals other than these must be fully enclosed in a pet cage measuring about 90 centimeters for the total of the length, width, and height, with the total weight of pet and cage being no more than 10 kilograms.
  • Note that we cannot accept the following items as carry-on luggage or in the cargo space: medium-size and larger suitcases, skis, snowboards, regular and folding bicycles, etc.
  • If you plan to place infants or children on the bus without an adult, please consult Meiko Bus beforehand.
Express bus route name White Beach Shuttle
Bus company Meiko Bus
Seibu Kanko Bus
Voluntary insurance Unlimited bodily injury liability insurance
Travel distance Outward: 711 km
Return: 710 km
No. of drivers 2
Estimated duration Shirahama → Omiya
12 hr 14 min
Tanabe → Shinjuku
10 hr 24 min
Reserve express buses
0739-42-2112

Hours 9:00–18:00
Meiko Bus Reservation Center

Adventure World

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Xiv Shirahama

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Nanki-Shirahama Airport

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Sandanbeki

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Senjo-guchi

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Shin-Yuzaki

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Yuzaki

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Shirahama Bus Center

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Shirahama Sanbashi

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Kogaura

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Toretore Ichiba

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Takinai

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Tsuburizaka

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Tanabe Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Tanabe City Hall

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Haya Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Minabe Town Hall

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Inami

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Gobo Interchange

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Fujinami Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Kainan Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Highway Wakayama (Narukami)

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Rinku Town Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

JR Namba Station (OCAT)

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

JR Osaka Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Universal Studios Japan

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Highway Kyotanabe

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Kyoto Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

YCAT (Yokohama Station)

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Ikebukuro Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Omiya Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Seibu Bus Omiya Office

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Saitama Shintoshin Bus Terminal

Bus stop

Map

Google Map