Nanki Kinan Shirahama Kumano Kodo

  

Osaka

OsakaOsaka Sta. / JR Namba Sta. (OCAT)

Dotonbori
  • Take Meiko Bus to Universal Studios Japan
  • Free Wi-Fi*
  • Mobile device charging outlets
  • For Docomo, au, and SoftBank phones. Only on Meiko buses.

Timetables (revised June 1, 2020)

Shirahama–Osaka timetables

Shirahama → Osaka timetable
Bus stop name Outward / Bus name
  2 4 6 8 10 14 16 18 20
Adventure World 8:39 10:39 12:09 14:09 Goes via Rinku Town Station on weekdays 15:49 Goes via Rinku Town Station on weekdays 17:09 18:04
Xiv Shirahama 8:41 10:41 12:11 14:11 15:51 17:11 18:06
Nanki-Shirahama Airport 6:05 7:15 8:45 10:45 12:15 14:15 15:55 17:15 18:10
Sandanbeki 6:11 7:21 8:51 10:51 12:21 14:21 16:01 17:21 18:16
Senjo-guchi 6:12 7:22 8:52 10:52 12:22 14:22 16:02 17:22 18:17
Shin-Yuzaki 6:14 7:24 8:54 10:54 12:24 14:24 16:04 17:24 18:19
Yuzaki 6:15 7:25 8:55 10:55 12:25 14:25 16:05 17:25 18:20
Shirahama Bus Center 6:19 7:29 8:59 10:59 12:29 14:29 16:09 17:29 18:24
Shirahama Sanbashi 6:22 7:32 9:02 11:02 12:32 14:32 16:12 17:32 18:27
Kogaura 6:24 7:34 9:04 11:04 12:34 14:34 16:14 17:34 18:29
Toretore Ichiba 6:27 7:37 9:07 11:07 12:37 14:37 16:17 17:37 18:32
Takinai 6:31 7:41 9:11 11:11 12:41 14:41 16:21 17:41 18:36
Tsuburizaka 6:40 7:50 9:20 11:20 12:50 14:50 16:30 17:50 18:45
Tanabe Station 6:50 8:00 9:30 11:30 13:00 15:02 16:42 18:02 18:57
Tanabe City Hall 6:54 8:04 9:34 11:34 13:04 15:06 16:46 18:06 19:01
Haya Station 7:02 8:12 9:42 11:42 13:12 15:14 16:54 18:14 19:09
Minabe Town Hall 7:13 8:23 9:53 11:53 13:23 15:25 17:05 18:25 19:20
Inami 7:24 8:34 10:04 12:04 13:34 15:36 17:16 18:36 19:31
   
Rinku Town Station 17:13 18:53
JR Namba Station (OCAT) 9:35 10:45 12:15 14:15 15:45 18:01 17:47 19:41 19:27 20:47 21:42
Osaka Station 9:55 11:05 12:35 14:35 16:05 18:21 18:07 20:01 19:47 21:07 22:02
Universal Studios Japan 10:25 11:35
Osaka → Shirahama timetable
Bus stop name Return / Bus name
  1 3 5 7 11 13 15 17 19
Universal Studios Japan Goes via Rinku Town Station
on weekdays
Goes via Rinku Town Station
on weekdays
17:40 18:45
Osaka Station 7:50 8:50 9:50 11:20 13:50 15:50 17:20 18:35 19:35
JR Namba Station (OCAT) 8:10 9:10 10:10 11:40 14:10 16:10 17:40 18:55 19:55
Rinku Town Station 10:57 12:27
   
Inami 10:20 11:20 12:34 12:20 14:04 13:50 16:20 18:20 19:50 21:15 22:15
Minabe Town Hall 10:30 11:30 12:44 12:30 14:14 14:00 16:30 18:30 20:00 21:25 22:25
Haya Station 10:40 11:40 12:54 12:40 14:24 14:10 16:40 18:40 20:10 21:35 22:35
Tanabe City Hall 10:49 11:49 13:03 12:49 14:33 14:19 16:49 18:49 20:19 21:44 22:44
Tanabe Station 10:53 11:53 13:07 12:53 14:37 14:23 16:53 18:53 20:23 21:48 22:48
Tsuburizaka 11:01 12:01 13:15 13:01 14:45 14:31 16:59 18:59 20:29 21:54 22:54
Takinai 11:10 12:10 13:24 13:10 14:54 14:40 17:08 19:08 20:38 22:03 23:03
Toretore Ichiba 11:14 12:14 13:28 13:14 14:58 14:44 17:12 19:12 20:42 22:07 23:07
Kogaura 11:17 12:17 13:31 13:17 15:01 14:47 17:15 19:15 20:45 22:10 23:10
Shirahama Sanbashi 11:19 12:19 13:33 13:19 15:03 14:49 17:17 19:17 20:47 22:12 23:12
Shirahama Bus Center 11:22 12:22 13:36 13:22 15:06 14:52 17:20 19:20 20:50 22:15 23:15
Yuzaki 11:26 12:26 13:40 13:26 15:10 14:56 17:24 19:24 20:54 22:19 23:19
Shin-Yuzaki 11:27 12:27 13:41 13:27 15:11 14:57 17:25 19:25 20:55 22:20 23:20
Senjo-guchi 11:29 12:29 13:43 13:29 15:13 14:59 17:27 19:27 20:57 22:22 23:22
Sandanbeki 11:30 12:30 13:44 13:30 15:14 15:00 17:28 19:28 20:58 22:23 23:23
Nanki-Shirahama Airport 11:36 12:36 13:50 13:36 15:20 15:06 17:34 19:34 21:04 22:29 23:29
Xiv Shirahama 11:40 12:40 13:54 13:40 15:24 15:10 17:38 19:38 21:08
Adventure World 11:42 12:42 13:56 13:42 15:26 15:12 17:40

Fares

Shirahama Tanabe Minabe/Inami

Universal Studios Japan

JR Osaka Station

Namba (OCAT)

One way 3,000 yen 2,930 yen 2,730 yen
Round trip 5,580 yen 5,390 yen 4,990 yen
4-coupon set 11,160 yen 10,780 yen 9,980 yen
Rinku Town Station One way 2,730 yen 2,630 yen 2,420 yen
Round trip 4,990 yen 4,790 yen 4,480 yen
4-coupon set 9,980 yen 9,580 yen 8,960 yen
  • Fare is 510 yen from Rinku Town Station to the JR Express Bus Terminal of JR Osaka Station, and from Rinku Town Station to JR Namba Station (OCAT). (There is no discount for a round-trip ticket.)
  • Children’s fare is half of the adult fare.
  • Coupon tickets are valid for three months. (There are no coupon tickets for children’s fare.)
  • A set of four coupons can be used for two round-trips for two people, or four one-way trips for four people.

Bus stops

There is parking only at the following bus stops. Do not park illegally.

  • Shin-Yuzaki, Tanabe Station (pay parking), Tanabe City Hall (pay parking), Inami
  • Haya Station (in front of community center) (Note: Several times a month, there may be no parking in front of the community center due to events.)

For passengers using the Osaka route (round trip), there is 24-hour free parking on the site of the former Tanabe bus depot of West Japan JR Bus (Tsuburizaka). Note that there is limited parking here.

Discounts

No discounts currently available

Buying bus tickets

Reserve online

  • 発車オ~ライネット

    Japan Bus Online

  • 高速バスネット

    Japan Expressway Bus Net

The two online sites, Japan Bus Online and Japan Expressway Bus Net, sell different bus seats. If one of these sites has no more tickets, check the other site for available seats.

Reservations/inquiries by phone

Reservation center Phone number Hours Days off
Meiko Bus Reservation Center 0739-42-2112 9:00–18:00 None
West Japan JR Bus Reservation Center 0570-00-2424 10:00–19:00 None

Bus stops selling tickets

Ticket seller Hours Days off
Tanabe Station Information Center 7:50–20:00 None
Meiko Bus Shirahama Office 9:00–18:00 None
Inami SA Shop 9:00–18:00 None
Namba OCAT 5:45–23:30 None
Osaka Station JR Express Bus Terminal 6:15–23:50 None

To take a bus, make a reservation and purchase your ticket.

Reserving and issuing tickets at convenience stores

You can reserve and print out tickets at nationwide Lawson convenience stores (using in-store Loppi ticket machine) and Family Mart convenience stores (using in-store FamiPort ticket machine).
You can also print out tickets on these machines after booking by phone or Internet.

Buying tickets at Kinki Nippon Tourist, JTB, Nippon Travel Agency, and other major travel agencies

  • Tickets purchased using JTB HTA cannot be changed or refunded at convenience stores or bus companies. Contact the JTB HTA Sales Center for inquiries.
  • For tickets purchased using JTB HTA, you may not be able to make reservations or print tickets after the first bus departs.

Internet bus ticket vouchers

Internet bus ticket vouchers are a convenient way to issue bus ticket vouchers from a printer at your home or office. On Nippon Travel Agency’s Bus Plaza* website, you can view available seating on express buses, make reservations, pay, and even print out your ticket voucher, all using your own PC and printer.

  • To use this site, you must first register as a member. This page is in Japanese only.
Obtaining bus tickets
  • All seats are reserved. Purchase bus tickets in advance.
  • Reservations are accepted starting one month and one day in advance of your travel date.
  • Reservations can be made at the Meiko Bus Reservation Center (0739-42-2112) or online.
  • To reserve online, go to Japan Bus Online or Japan Expressway Bus Net.
  • Round-trip bus tickets are valid for 10 days after using the outward portion of the ticket.
  • After making a reservation by phone, buy your ticket at the Tanabe Station Information Center or the Shirahama Office of Meiko Bus, or at Lawson or Family Mart convenience stores.
  • After purchasing a ticket, you can change it once (before the ticket date and time) at a ticket counter.
  • Tickets purchased at JTB cannot be changed or cancelled through Meiko Bus. To change or cancel, contact the JTB HTA Sales Center.
  • You can pay by credit card at the Tanabe Station Information Center or the Shirahama Office of Meiko Bus. (Note that certain credit cards are not accepted.)
Please keep the following in mind
  • Buses may get behind schedule due to traffic conditions on the day of travel.
  • You are responsible for your own valuables.
  • No smoking on the buses.
  • Please turn off your mobile phone or switch it to silent mode, and refrain from talking on the phone.
  • Only one piece of luggage per person is allowed. (Max. size: 1 meter for the total of the length, width, and height of the luggage, with the total weight not exceeding 10 kilograms and volume not exceeding 0.02 cubic meters.)
  • Regarding pets, dogs legally recognized as assistance dogs, seeing-eye dogs, and hearing-ear dogs may accompany their owners on the bus.
    • Animals other than these must be fully enclosed in a pet cage measuring about 90 centimeters for the total of the length, width, and height, with the total weight of pet and cage being no more than 10 kilograms.
  • Note that we cannot accept the following items as carry-on luggage or in the cargo space: medium-size and larger suitcases, skis, snowboards, regular and folding bicycles, etc.
  • If you plan to place infants or children on the bus without an adult, please consult Meiko Bus beforehand.
Express bus route name Shirahama Express
Bus company Meiko Bus
West Japan JR Bus Company
Voluntary insurance Unlimited bodily injury liability insurance
Travel distance Outward: 174 km
Return: 173 km
No. of drivers 1
Estimated duration Shirahama → Osaka
3 hr 54 min
Tanabe → Osaka
3 hr 5 min

The two online sites, Japan Bus Online and Japan Expressway Bus Net, sell different bus seats. If one of these sites has no more tickets, check the other site for available seats.

Reserve express buses
0739-42-2112

Hours 9:00–18:00
Meiko Bus Reservation Center

Adventure World

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Xiv Shirahama

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Nanki-Shirahama Airport

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Sandanbeki

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Senjo-guchi

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Shin-Yuzaki

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Yuzaki

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Shirahama Bus Center

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Shirahama Sanbashi

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Kogaura

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Toretore Ichiba

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Takinai

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Tsuburizaka

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Tanabe Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Tanabe City Hall

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Haya Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Minabe Town Hall

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Inami

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Gobo Interchange

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Fujinami Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Kainan Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Highway Wakayama (Narukami)

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Rinku Town Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

JR Namba Station (OCAT)

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

JR Osaka Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Universal Studios Japan

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Highway Kyotanabe

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Kyoto Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

YCAT (Yokohama Station)

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Shinjuku Expressway Bus Terminal

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Ikebukuro Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Omiya Station

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Seibu Bus Omiya Office

Bus stop

Map

Google Map

Saitama Shintoshin Bus Terminal

Bus stop

Map

Google Map